Mosley v. Oakwood Lutheran Senior Ministries
[…] III. Invasion of Privacy Claim

¶25 Mosley argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing her claim under Wis.Stat. § 995.50(2)(am)3. for invasion of privacy. Pursuant to§ 995.50, "[t]he right of privacy is recognized in this state," and "[o]ne whose privacy is unreasonably invaded is entitled" to various forms of relief, including compensatory damages and reasonable attorney fees. Sec. 995.50(1). Section 995.50(2)(am) recognizes four categories of invasion of privacy claims, including the claim at issue here: public disclosure of private facts. Section 995.50(2)(am)3. defines this cause of action, in relevant part, as follows:

Publicity given to a matter concerning the private life of another, of a kind highly offensive to a reasonable person, if the defendant has acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the matter involved, or with actual knowledge that none existed.

¶26 A plaintiff must satisfy four elements to prove an invasion of privacy claim under Wis.Stat. § 995.50(2)(am)3.:

(1) a public disclosure of facts regarding the plaintiff; (2) the facts disclosed are private facts; (3) the private matter made public is one which would be highly offensive to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities; and (4) the
defendant acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the matter, or with actual knowledge that none existed.
Pachowitz v. LeDoux, 2003 WI.App. 120, ¶18, 265 Wis.2d 631, 666 N.W.2d 88. Because we agree with the circuit court that Mosley fails to a state a claim with respect to the third element-that the private matter made public is one which would be highly offensive to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities-we do not address the parties' arguments with respect to the other elements for invasion of privacy. See Barrows v. American Fam. Ins. Co., 2014 WI.App. 11, ¶9, 352 Wis.2d 436, 842 N.W.2d 508 (2013) (appellate court need not address every issue raised by parties when one issue is dispositive).