Mosley v. Oakwood Lutheran Senior Ministries
[…] See State v. Gribble, 2001 WI.App. 227, ¶27 n.10, 248 Wis.2d 409, 636 N.W.2d 488.

¶16 Our interpretation of Wis.Stat. § 146.82 is supported by a plain language interpretation of the statute and pertinent case law. Subsection (1) of § 146.82 states: "All patient health care records shall remain confidential. Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient …." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, § 146.82(5)(b) and (c) both discuss redisclosure of "a patient health care record." (Emphasis added.) Other provisions of § 146.82 also refer to patient health care "records" or "record." See § 146.82(2)(a) ("Notwithstanding sub. (1), patient health care records shall be released upon request without informed consent in the following circumstances .…") (emphasis added); see also § 146.82(2)(a)2., 3., 6., 8., 11., 11m, 12., 18m., 20., and 21.; § 146.82(2)(c), (cm); § 146.82(4).