Mosley v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Northern District of Texas Local Civil Rule 54.1 provides that “[a] party awarded costs by final judgment or by judgment that a presiding judge directs be entered as final under Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b) must apply to the clerk for taxation of such costs by filing a bill of costs in a form approved by the clerk. Unless otherwise provided by statute or by order of the presiding judge, the bill of costs must be filed with the clerk and served on any party entitled to such service no later than 14 days after the clerk enters the judgment on the docket.” N.D. TEX. L. CIV. R. 54.1.

28 U.S.C. § 1924 provides that, “[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.” The Clerk's form Bill of Costs includes a Declaration stating: “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing costs are correct and were necessarily incurred in this action and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.” Dkt.