Civil Action 20-5016
[…] Joint employment exists when both employers “exercise significant control over the same employees.” Graves, 117 F.3d at 727. The relationship between a placement agency and the employer at which the worker is placed is a classic example of joint employment. Faush, 808 F.3d at 219 (citing Enforcement Guidance No. 915.002: Application of EEO Laws To Contingent Workers Placed By Temporary Employment Agencies and Other Staffing Finns, 1997 WL 33159161, at *5-6 (Dec. 3, 1997)); 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(1) (“[J]oint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer.”). Neither the District nor ESS cite, let alone analyze, the relevant factors to dispute that they were joint employers. See Myers v. Garfield & Johnson Enters., Inc., 679 F.Supp.2d 598, 607 (E.D. Pa. 2010) (citing N.L.R.B. v.