Index Index No. 032012/2017 Motion Nos. 1-MG 2-MD DC-N
[…] Seskin, 49 A.D.3d 628 (2d Dept. 2008); Harris v. Ryder, 292 A.D.2d 499 (2d Dept. 2002)]. Further, when the driver of an automobile approaches another from the rear, he or she is bound to maintain a reasonably safe rate of speed and control over his or her vehicle, and to exercise reasonable care to avoid colliding with the other vehicle. [VTL § 1129(a) ("The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon the condition of the highway,"); Tainq v. Drewery, 100 A.D.3d 740 (2d Dept. 2012)].
Based upon a recent Court of Appeal decision, "[t]o be entitled to partial summary judgment a plaintiff does not bear the...burden of establishing.,.the absence of his or her own comparative fault."