Moskovitz v. Dean
[…] The driver of a stopped vehicle has no such presumption of negligence against him even though his vehicle may in turn hit another stopped vehicle. Leal v. Wolff, supra. Conclusory allegations of a sudden and unexpected stop are insufficient to rebut the inference of negligence created by the unexplained rear-end collision. Id., at 112; Levine v. Taylor, 268 A.D.2d 566, 702 N.Y.S.2d 107, 108 (2d Dept 2000). New York law imposes a duty on a driver of a motor vehicle to follow other vehicles at a "reasonable and prudent" distance. N Y Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) provides:

The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.

Slater, in his summary judgment motion, asserts that he, being the middle driver, had no fault, and the sole party at fault was Dean, who ran into Slater's car, propelling that car into plaintiffs vehicle.