Index no. 501231/2015
[…] Turning to Gluck's motion for appointment of a temporary receiver to arrange the "take out" financing for the project, for injunctive relief against plaintiffs and to obtain access to the books and records of North Flats, as previously noted, to the extent this motion seeks access to the books and records, it was decided by order dated April 29, 2015.
The motion for appointment of a temporary receiver is pursuant to CPLR 6401, which provides, "Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action ... a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed...where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed."
Not every showing under CPLR 6401 compels the appointment of a temporary receiver. "'[T]he appointment of a temporary receiver is an extreme remedy resulting in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits' (Vardaris Tech, Inc. v.