Case No. 1:21-cv-144 Case No. 1:21-cv-674
[…] Plaintiffs argue that there is an exception to mootness for cases that are "capable of repetition, yet evading review." S. Pac. Terminal Co. v. Interstate Commerce Comm'n, 219 U.S. 498, 515, 31 S.Ct. 279, 55 L.Ed. 310 (1911). However, the issue here is that the Court is bound to apply Michigan law as a Michigan court would. If a Michigan court would not grant relief in these circumstances, then this Court cannot do so either.
2. Statute of Limitations
In addition, the City notes that much of the claim is untimely. The statute of limitations for bringing a claim under Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.270 is "60 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public by the public body[.]" Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.270(3)(a). Here, the City Council started the Moratorium by adopting Resolution 2020-11 at its May 18, 2020, meeting. It carved out exceptions to the Moratorium through Resolution 2020-16, which was adopted at its June 15, 2020, meeting.