No. 01-CA-632.
[…] Katz sold the property to another buyer.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The question presented on appeal is whether the Moskaus can bring this action seeking both specific performance and damages. In this opinion, we do not address the merits of the case or the issue of who breached the Agreement. The question of breach of contract is a factual dispute not ripe for summary judgment.
In support of their position that the trial court erred in finding that they cannot seek both specific performance and damages, the Moskaus cite Articles 1986 and 2485 of the Louisiana Civil Code. La.C.C. art. 1986 states in pertinent part:
Upon an obligor's failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands. If specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee.
La.C.C. art. 2485 provides:
When the seller fails to deliver or to make timely delivery of the thing sold, the buyer may demand specific performance of the obligation of the seller to deliver, or may seek dissolution of the sale.