No. CAAP–14–0000704.
[…] The Parkinsons did not notify Mosier of other alleged defects on the Property, including the pest and termite problems, as required by the rental agreement. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 521–64(c) (2006) (requiring a tenant to give his or her landlord notice of and the opportunity to cure any alleged defects in material non-compliance with § 521–42(a) ).
HRS § 521–42 provides, in relevant part that “[t]he landlord shall at all times during the tenancy ... [m]ake all repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable condition[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 521–42(a)(3) (2006).