Civil Action No. 06-2526 (SRC).
[…] Therefore, judicial immunity applies the constitutional claims against Judges Dumont and Wilson must be dismissed with prejudice.
C. Patriot Media
Plaintiff has alleged that, by denying him access to a public access channel, Patriot Media violated 47 U.S.C. § 531 of the Cable Act ("Section 531"). (Compl. at 2.) Plaintiff has also alleged that Patriot Media has denied his "American Civil Rights," id., which the court construes this as a claim under Section 1983.
1. Section 531 Claim
Section 531 addresses the designation and regulation of certain cable channels for public, educational, or governmental use. 47 U.S.C. § 531 (2000). Subsection (e) regulates the actions of cable operators, stating: "[A] cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational or governmental use of the channel capacity provided pursuant to this section." Id. Plaintiff's allegations against Patriot Media lack specificity, but appear to be alleging violations of this subsection. Defendant Patriot Media argues that Plaintiff's claims must be dismissed because Section 531(e) does not provide a private right of action.