No. 84-6318.
[…] This failure resulted from the false or misleading proxy solicitation. However, because the appellees' acts caused the failure of the corporate transactions to occur, we hold this to be sufficient to establish a claim under Section 14(a) and Rule 14a-9.
D. Section 17(a) Claim.
Under Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, it is a violation to engage in any scheme to defraud in connection with the sale of a security. In order to bring a claim under section 17(a), the plaintiff must be a purchaser or seller. See, e.g., In re Equity Funding Corp., 416 F. Supp. 161 (C.D.Cal. 1976).
Section 17(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly —
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser. [Emphasis added.]
Appellees argue that we should go en banc and overrule prior Ninth Circuit precedent and find that no implied private right of action exists under section 17(a).
We recognize that the Supreme Court has three times specifically reserved this question and declined to decide it.