No. 46A05-9808-CV-431.
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that a court may treat an erroneously labeled petition for habeas corpus relief as one for post-conviction relief in Miller v. Lowrance (1994) Ind., 629 N.E.2d 846, and in Dunn v. Jenkins (1978) 268 Ind. 478, 377 N.E.2d 868. Lowrance was recently followed in Miller v. Bryant (1994) Ind. App., 644 N.E.2d 188, trans. denied. We, therefore, treat Moshenek's petition for habeas corpus relief as a petition for post-conviction relief.
Moshenek asserts that he is entitled to an educational credit pursuant to I.C. 35-50-6-3.3 (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 1998) for completing a second associate's degree. Ind. Code 35-50-6-3.3 reads in pertinent part:
"(a) . . . a person earns credit time if the person:
* * *
(3) Successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:
(A) A general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-10.1-12.1, if the person has not previously obtained a high school diploma.
(B) A high school diploma.
(C) An associate's degree from an approved institution of higher learning (as defined under IC 20-12-21-3).
(D) A bachelor's degree from an approved institution of higher learning (as defined under IC 20-12-21-3).
(b) The amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the following:
(1) Six (6) months for completion of a state of Indiana general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-10.1-12.1.
(2) One (1) year for graduation from high school.
(3) One (1) year for completion of an associate's degree.
(4) Two (2) years for completion of a bachelor's degree.
* * *
(e) The maximum amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the lesser of:
(1) Four (4) years; or
(2) One-third (1/3) of the person's total applicable credit time."
IDOC found that Moshenek was not entitled to an additional one-year credit for his second associate's degree because it interpreted I.C. 35-50-6-3.3 to allow a person to receive only one educational credit per degree level.