Moshe v. Orr
[…] App. 3d 282, 291 (2007). ¶ 25 In his complaint, the plaintiff sought to clarify who owned his birth records and to replace those records with documents that he had drafted. The Act and the Counties Code are the relevant statutes regarding records in Illinois. The Act defines "vital records," in pertinent part, as "records of births *** and data related thereto." 410 ILCS 535/1(1) (West 2014). According to the Act, county clerks are "official custodians of vital records in this State" and they are tasked with, inter alia, "maintain[ing] such records in a safe place." 410 ILCS 535/23 (West 2014). Section 3-2012 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-2012 (West 2014)), which governs the duties of clerks relating to records, provides that the county clerk: "shall have the care and custody of all the records, books and papers appertaining to and filed or deposited in their respective offices, and the same, except as otherwise provided in the *** Act, shall be open to the inspection of all persons without reward." A person can obtain a certification or certified copy of his birth certificate pursuant to section 25(4)(b) of the Act (410 ILCS 535/25(4)(b) (West 2014)).