denying the plaintiffs' claim of mental anguish
[…] This issue was addressed in the case of Gentry v. Cookevill General Hospital, 734 S.W.2d 337 (Tenn.App. 1987). In Gentry, suit was brought against the hospital and attending physicians for injuries to a minor on the occasion of her birth. One of the reasons for the court's granting summary judgment was "the physicians were not agents of the city and the complaint failed to state any cause of action against the city other than the negligence of the physicians". In affirming the trial court, this court said, as pertinent, at 339:
Said Act, T.C.A. § 29-20-201, provides in pertinent part as follows:
General rule of immunity from suit — Exception. — (a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.
(c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.
T.C.A. § 29-20-205 provides in pertinent part: