A-1703-21
[…] Our Supreme Court has explained that "CEPA is 'remedial legislation[]' [that] 'should be construed liberally to effectuate its important social goal'-'to encourage, not thwart, legitimate employee complaints.'" Donelson v. DuPont Chambers Works, 206 N.J. 243, 256 (2011) (quoting Dzwonar v. McDevitt, 177 N.J. 451, 463 (2003)).
Here, the sole cause of action in plaintiff's complaint was an alleged violation of CEPA, which "prohibits an employer from taking 'any retaliatory action against an employee' who engages in certain protected activity." Donelson, 206 N.J. at 256 (quoting N.J.S.A. 34:19-3). "Thus, an employer may not retaliate against an employee who '[d]iscloses . . . to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes . . . is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law.'" Ibid. (alterations in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)).