Moseley v. New England Fellowship, Rehab Alt., No
[…] We start first with the insurer's last exhibit, the Thorne Clinic therapy records, on which the judge so heavily relied. They consist primarily of notes produced by licensed social workers regarding Moseley's mental health treatment from 1990 through 1997. The insurer proffered these records under G.L.c. 233, § 79. (Insurer's Motion in Support of Admission of Additional Medical Records dated October 22, 1997.) There is no ten-day notification requirement under this statute.

Chapter 233, § 79 provides in pertinent part:

Records kept by hospitals, dispensaries, or clinics, and sanatoria under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible, . . . as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete . . . . (Emphasis added.)