Moseley v. CitiMortgage Inc.
[…] These claims constitute a direct attack on both the Deed of Trust and the loan it secures. The Deed of Trust, or contract, containing the fee clause is central to the existence of these claims. See Deep Water Brewing, LLC v. Fairway Resources Ltd., 152 Wn. App. 229, 278 (2009). CitiMortgage should be awarded attorneys' fees for defending these claims, pursuant to the fee provision in the Deed of Trust.

2. Fees Under RCW 4.84.185

CitiMortgage requests that the court award fees under RCW 4.84.185.

RCW 4.84.185 provides as follows:

In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order.
RCW 4.84.185.

The statute is properly applied by federal courts where state law claims are asserted. Tracy v. State of Washington, 2010 WL 5395029 at *4 (WD. Wash. 2010); Leahy v. Edmonds School District, 2009 WL 529577 at *1 (W.D. Wash. 2009); Caruso v. Connelly & Connelly, P.S., 4 Fed.