C.A. No. 99A-09-008 CG.
[…] C. § 8181 [ 9 Del. C. § 8101](e). Moseley points out that Dr. Roseman testified that a golf course is a restricted use activity and that the lease to BMR prohibits BMR from using the Property for any other use. Also, the County's witness, Steven Hopkins, testified that a golf course is a " limited-purpose activity" and that the improvements to the Property could not be used for a purpose other than a golf course. Therefore, Moseley argues that, pursuant to 9 Del. C. § 8101 (d), the improvements to the golf course are "limited primarily to a particular trade, business, occupation, profession, industry or similarly restricted activity" and therefore, exempt from assessment and taxation.
Moseley also argues that the improvements do not constitute special betterments as listed in 9 Del. C. § 8101 (e). Moseley argues, as before the Board, that the golf course's irrigation system does not fall under 9 Del. C. § 8101(e)(2), which lists "mains, pipes and tanks, used for conducting steam, heat, water, oil or gas, not used in manufacturing, assembling, processing or refining operation" as special betterments subject to assessment and taxation. Moseley argued before the Board that the golf course's irrigation system is a specialized system that carries fertilizers and other chemicals, as well as water, and therefore cannot be considered as a special betterment.