C.A. No. 99A-09-008 CG.
[…] Id.
In considering an appeal from the Board, the Court must accept the Board's decision as prima facie correct. It is the appellant's burden to show that the Board acted contrary to law, fraudulently, arbitrarily, or capriciously. 9 Del. C. § 8312 (c); Tatten Partners, L.P. v. Board of Assessment Review, Del. Super., 642 A.2d 1251, 1261 (1993), aff'd, Del.Supr., 647 A.2d 382 (1994). The Court may affirm, reverse or modify the decision of the Board. Id.
The County has the authority to tax real property pursuant to 9 Del. C. § 8101 (a), unless otherwise provided by statute. Real property consists of land, buildings, improvements, and special betterments. 9 Del. C. § 8101 (b). "Improvements" is defined as "annexations to land other than buildings which increase the market value of the land when used for general purposes permitted by law." 9 Del. C. § 8101 (c). Nine Del. C. . § 8101(d) provides for an exception to the taxation and assessment of lands, buildings, and improvements. Specifically, the assessment must exclude "the value of any annexation and other addition to lands other than buildings and the value of any annexation and other addition to buildings or improvements, to the extent its use is limited primarily to a particular trade, business, occupation, profession, industry or similarly restricted activity."
Special betterments, whether or not they may also be considered improvements, are limited to the categories specifically delineated in 9 Del. C. § 8101 (e). Special betterments, among other things, include "mains, pipes and tanks, used for conducting steam, heat, water, oil or gas, not used in manufacturing, assembling, processing or refining operation" and "poles, wires, cables and conduit for distribution of telephone communication services either above or below ground." 9 Del. C. § 8101 (e)(2) and (8). Therefore, if a "special betterment" is not specifically listed within the statute, it cannot be taxed. Rollins Cablevue, Inc. v. McMahon, Del. Supr., 361 A.2d 243, 246 (1976).
Moseley's first argument on appeal is that 9 Del.