In Mose, the wife deposited her salary into a separate savings account during the marriage by agreement with the husband.
[…] The $10,000 savings account should ordinarily be determined to be marital property since the Wife acquired this money during the marriage by saving her payroll checks while employed outside the home. However, the Husband consented to her treating this account as her own property. This, in effect, was a gift from Husband to Wife. Thus, it was never the intention of either party that this account be jointly held. We, therefore, hold that the $10,000 savings account was properly determined by the trial court to be separate property.
See Pg. 44, Transcript of Proceedings.
T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(D) provides "separate property" means "property acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent."
Wife alleges that the trial court erred by failing to provide for an equitable division of the marital assets by omitting to award her a share of the retirement accounts consisting of the GM pension retirement plan, the GM stock savings program, and the Saturn personal choices savings account.