Mosco v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services
[…] I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13(b).

However, once it became clear that DCS would not be able to prepare the agency record within the thirty-day window, we believe that the onus was on Mosco to request an extension, which she did not do. Thus, we cannot say that the AOPA is a "trap" for litigants or is fundamentally unfair.

III. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Mosco contends that the trial court did not lose subject matter jurisdiction when she failed to file the entire agency record because the language of I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13 does not mandate automatic dismissal for procedural error.

Indiana Code section 4-21.5-5-13(a) states, "[w]ithin thirty days after filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action. . . ." An extension of time in which to file the agency record shall be granted by the trial court for good cause. I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13(a).