Civil Action No. 11-cv-02438-PAB-BNB
[…] The plaintiffs seek the "relief requested in the petition filed in this matter." Motion for Default Judgment, p. 1. In their Petition, the plaintiffs request the issuance of an order to show cause and a hearing as provided by section 38-35-204, C.R.S.; attorney fees; and costs. Petition, p. 4.
Section 204 provides:
1) Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or spurious document may petition the district court in the county or city and county in which the lien or document was recorded or filed or the federal district court in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid. The petition shall set forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the petition is based and shall be supported by an affidavit of the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney. The order to show cause may be granted ex parte and shall:
(a) Direct any lien claimant and any person who recorded or filed the lien or document to appear as respondent before the court at a time and place certain not less than fourteen days nor more than twenty-one days after service of the order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid and why such other relief provided for by this section should not be granted;(2) If, following the hearing on the order to show cause, the court determines that the lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious document, the court shall make findings of fact and enter an order and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document and any related notice of lis pendens invalid, releasing the recorded or filed spurious lien or spurious document, and entering a monetary judgment in the amount of the petitioner's costs, including reasonable attorney fees, against any respondent and in favor of the petitioner. A certified copy of such order may be recorded or filed in the office of any state or local official or employee, including the clerk and recorder of any county or city and county and the Colorado secretary of state.
(b) State that, if the respondent fails to appear at the time and place specified, the spurious lien or spurious document will be declared invalid and released; and