Mosby v. Warden
[…] Rose, 455 U.S. at 518, 520-22. However, if an unexhausted claim is procedurally defaulted under State law, that claim also is procedurally defaulted for the purposes of Federal habeas corpus review. See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 752-53 (1991); Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288, 297-99 (1989); Wainwright v. Sykes, 433 U.S. 72, 87-88 (1977); Seymour v. Walker, 224 F.3d 542, 549-60 (6th Cir. 2000). The question is whether the petitioner's unexhausted non- Blakely claims are procedurally defaulted as well.

Tennessee's post-conviction statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102, provides, inter alia, that:

Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of such petition shall be barred. The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.
Id. at ¶ (a). The Tennessee post-conviction statute goes on to say that:

This part contemplates the filing of only one (1) petition for post-conviction relief. In no event may more than one (1) petition for post-conviction relief be filed attacking a single judgment. If a prior petition has been filed which was resolved on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction, any second or subsequent petition shall be summarily dismissed. A petitioner may move to reopen a post-conviction proceeding that has been concluded, under . . . limited circumstances. . . .
Id. at ¶ (c).

As previously established, supra at p. 5, the judgment in the State criminal action against the petitioner became final on December 1, 2000. Because the petitioner's conviction became final more than 4½ years ago, he is ineligible to file a petition for State post-conviction relief under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). Moreover, because the petitioner never sought State post-conviction relief, there are no post-conviction proceedings to reopen under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(c). For these reasons, the petitioner's unexhausted non- Blakely claims are procedurally defaulted.