Mosby v. Harper
[…] In addition to being barred by Heck, plaintiff's claims also fail on the merits. Due process protections apply to parole revocation proceedings. See Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 482 (1972). Parole revocation proceedings, however, do not afford parolees the same rights afforded criminal defendants at criminal trials. Id. at 489; State v. Sparks, 362 N.C. 181, 189 (2008) ("[W]e conclude that a post-release revocation hearing is not a criminal prosecution."). Rather, the Commission may revoke parole if it finds that the parolee violated the conditions of his parole. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1371; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1373(d) (providing that "[i]f the parolee violates a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the [Parole] Commission . . . may revoke the parole as provided in G.S. 15A-1376 and reimprison the parolee[.]").