CIVIL ACTION NO. 99-1427.
[…] Thus, L L's claims against the insurance agents were perempted in November, 2000. According to its own allegations, L L first learned that its insurer was not covered under LIGA after the March 28, 2002 declaration of Legion's insolvency when L L made demand upon LIGA. Approximately three years after the declaration that Legion was insolvent, L L filed a motion to substitute Hodge as counsel of record on March 16, 2005 which was granted on March 18, 2005 (Rec. Doc. 62, 63).
The undersigned noted the following (Report and Recommendation, Rec. Doc. 96, p. 7):
La.Rev.Stat. § 9:5606(A) provides for a one-year period to file a claim " from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered." However, even when a claim is timely filed under this provision, it is perempted if not filed within the alternative three-year period.