No. 334 2014.
[…] Because he was acquitted of possession of a firearm and firearm ammunition, Morton contends that he could not have committed the overt act—a necessary element to conspiracy. Morton cites our decisions in Johnson v. State and Holland v. State to support his contention. The State responds that Morton's co-conspirator, Cale, committed the overt act, and therefore, the jury need not find that Morton committed the overt act for him to be convicted of conspiracy in the second degree. We agree.
11 Del. C. § 512 (“A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person: (1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or (2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy .”).
409 A.2d 1043 (Del.1979).
744 A.2d 980 (Del.2000).
(7) In Johnson, the jury acquitted the defendant of the burglary and attempted theft charges, but found him guilty of conspiracy.