No. 3391
[…] These contentions are not persuasive.
Child-support awards are generally within the sound discretion of the trial court. Karanikas v. Cartwright, 209 Md. App. 571, 596 (2013). When the parents' combined adjusted income exceeds the child-support-guidelines limit of $15,000 per month, the circuit court has greater discretion in determining the child-support award. Ruiz, 239 Md. at 425; Md. Code, § 12-204(d) of the Family Law Article ("Fam. Law").
Fam. Law § 12-204(d) states: "If the combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule in subsection (e) of this section, the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support."