Morton v. Kaminski
[…] A hearing was held before this Court on August 29, 2000 for the purpose of rearguing the defendant's Motion to Compel.

The Court has listened to arguments of counsel, reviewed their memoranda and the cases cited specifically, Wallace v. Commerce Prop., Inc., Alander, J. dated November 24, 1999, Privee v. Burns, Blue, J. dated June 1, 1999, Miller v. City of Waterbury, McDonald, J. dated April 18, 1994, and Supron v. Nardelli, Robinson, J. dated January 11, 1999. The issue here is presented by the wording of CGS Section 52-178a which reads as follows:

" Physical Examination of Plaintiff, when. In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the Court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the Court or judge." Emphasis added. CT Page 10970

CPB Section 13-11 states in pertinent part as follows:

"a) In any civil action. . . ., the judicial authority may order the party to submit to a physical or mental examination by a physician."