Morton v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Doc. No. 219-1 at 30. The elements of a wrongful death claim are: (1) a wrongful act or neglect that (2) causes (3) the death of another person. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.60; Norgart v. Upjohn Co., 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 453, 458 (Cal. 1999). As discussed above, Plaintiffs' professional negligence claim survives summary judgment and a wrongful death claim may be premised upon professional negligence. Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(j)(4) (defining “Professional negligence” is defined as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital”); see also id. § 3333.2(c) (prescribing the economic liability limitations for actions “for wrongful death . . . based upon professional negligence”); Barrett v. Super.