Nos. 7465, 7464.
[…] The second issue is: If the statute does apply, is the defendant insurance commissioner estopped by the facts in this case from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense?
It is suggested that this suit may be considered an action for relief on the ground of fraud and is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud. All of these matters come within the purview of Section 28-0116 NDRC 1943, the applicable subdivisions of which provide:
"The following actions must be commenced within six years after the cause of action has accrued:
"1. An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, subject to the provisions of section 28-0115;
"2. An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture, when not otherwise expressly provided; * * *