No. 320411
[…] Plaintiff opposed the motion, arguing that the original injury occurred in Wayne County because that is where his decedent's stroke began and where her laboratory tests showed blood abnormalities. The trial court agreed with plaintiff, and denied defendants' motion. This appeal followed.
Defendants argue that their motion to change venue should have been granted because, under MCL 600.1629, venue is proper in Oakland County, not Wayne County. After review of the trial court's decision for clear error, we agree. See Taha v Basha Diagnostics, PC, 275 Mich App 76, 77; 737 NW2d 844 (2007).
MCL 600.1629(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:MCL 600.1629(1) generally determines the proper venue in tort actions; its language "clearly and unambiguously limits venue to the situs of the original injury when either the defendant or the plaintiff resides, does business, or has a corporate office there."