Mortgage Investments v. Battle Mountain
[…] Assuming without deciding that a creditor may simultaneously sue on both a judgment lien and a lien based on a deed of trust, we conclude that Mortgage Investments' claim was not timely filed under either of the applicable statutes of limitations. See Gale v. Rice, 636 P.2d 1280 (Colo.App. 1981).

A. § 13-80-103.5

Battle Mountain argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because Mortgage Investments' claim was filed outside the six-year statute of limitations of § 13-80-103.5. We agree.

Section 13-18-105.3 states, in part, that "all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt" must be filed within six years after the cause of action accrues.

Here, Mortgage Investments sued to foreclose on the deed of trust pursuant to C.R.C.P. 105.

Mortgage Investments argues that § 13-80-103.5 does not purport to apply to foreclosure proceedings.