Mortgage Investments v. Battle Mountain
[…] State Dep't of Revenue, 42 Colo. App. 163, 167-68, 591 P.2d 591, 595 (1979).

§ 38-39-205

We also reject Mortgage Investments' contention that a fifteen-year time limit in § 38-39-205 applies, rather than the six-year statutes of limitations in §§ 13-80-103.5 or the six-year period under 13-52-102(1).

Section 38-39-205 states:

Action to be brought within fifteen years. No action shall be commenced to foreclose the lien of any mortgage or deed of trust, unless such action is commenced prior to the date on which such mortgage or deed of trust ceases to be a lien pursuant to sections 38-39-201 and 38-39-202.

Section 38-39-201(1), C.R.S. 2000, provides in relevant part, "any lien upon property created by a mortgage or deed of trust shall cease to be a lien fifteen years after the date on which the final payment or performance of the obligation secured thereby is due."