Mortgage Investments v. Battle Mountain
[…] However, even using the date the California judgment was entered in 1990 as the date of accrual, Mortgage Investments did not file its claim within the six-year limitations period, which expired no later than 1996. Therefore, under § 13-80-103.5, Mortgage Investments claim was not timely.

B. § 13-52-102(1)

Although Mortgage Investments' only sought to foreclose on the deed of trust, insofar as it claims to foreclose on the judgment lien, we address Battle Mountain's assertion that Mortgage Investments' claim was also time-barred by the six-year limit on judgment liens under § 13-52-102(1). We agree with Battle Mountain.

Section 13-52-102(1) provides in pertinent part:

All goods and chattels, lands, tenements, and real estate of every person against whom any judgment is obtained in any court of record, either at law or in equity, for any debt, damages, costs or other sum of money are liable to be sold on execution to be issued upon such judgment. . . . [T]he judgment shall become a lien upon all the real property of such judgment debtor . . . .

Section 13-52-102(1) further provides that such a lien "shall continue for six years from the entry of judgment."

Here, the FDIC assigned the judgment lien on the Gilman property to Mortgage Investments.