0010157/2005.
[…] Marcelle contends that as a result of this alleged failure, the order appointing the referee, which was issued on default, must be vacated and Marcelle should be entitled to serve an answer.
The FSSCRA prohibits the entry of a default judgment without court order where an affidavit of nonmilitary service has not been filed. In pertinent part, 50 USC § 520(1) provides:
"In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in the military service . . ."