Mortgage Elec. Reg. Sys. v. Strong
[…] Delaware Superior Court Civil Rule 12(h)(3) states: "Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the Court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the Court shall dismiss the action."

Boyce Thompson Inst. v. MedImmune, Inc., 2009 WL 1482237, at *10 (Del. Super. May 19, 2009). The Court cites Delaware Superior Court Civil Rule 12(h)(3) along with several Delaware Chancery Court cases, the United States District Court for the District of Delaware, and the Third Circuit. Id. at n. 78.

Regarding transfer of a case to a court with jurisdiction, 10 Del. C. § 1902 states in pertinent part:

No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court.

CONCLUSION

After review of the mortgage and the note, the only reference to a seal is above the signature line: "WITNESS THE HAND(S) AND SEAL(S) OF THE UNDERSIGNED." According to the precedents mentioned above, this mere recital is inadequate to form a sealed instrument.