Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Wise
[…] The Declaration explained that the Note and a copy of the Mortgage had been “kept by Chase in the ordinary course of business under [the declarant's] custody and control” and that the Note contained endorsements.

An “allonge” is defined as “[a] slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further indorsements when the original paper is filled with indorsements.” Black's Law Dictionary 88 (9th ed. 2009).

.Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (H.R.S.) § 490:3–205(b) provides as follows:
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a “blank indorsement.” When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.

Id. (emphasis added).