Mortensen v. Zahour
[…] To prevail on a legal malpractice claim, the plaintiff client must plead and prove that the defendant attorneys owed him a duty of care arising from the attorney-client relationship, that the attorneys breached that duty, and that he or she suffered damages as a proximate cause of the breach. Northern Illinois Emergency Physicians v. Landau, Omahana & Kopka, Ltd., 216 Ill. 2d 294, 306 (2005). "For purposes of a legal malpractice action, a client is not considered to be injured unless and until he has suffered a loss for which he may seek monetary damages." Id.

¶ 22 Section 13-214.3 of the Code sets forth the limitations and repose period applicable to legal malpractice actions and provides that a cause of action for damages "against an attorney arising

out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2018). The statute of limitations incorporates the discovery rule, which delays the commencement of the two-year statutory period until the injured party "knows or should know facts that would cause him to believe that his injury was wrongfully caused." Romano v.