holding Florida court could not confer dual custody jurisdiction to both Pennsylvania and Florida
[…] The word "assist" is the very word used by the trial judge in this cause.
We find no Florida case exactly on point but are persuaded by the Oregon case of Carson v. Carson, 29 Or. App. 861, 565 P.2d 763 (1977). It is true that the model version of the Uniform Act has an express provision which states "while jurisdiction may exist in two states . . . it will not be exercised in both . . . ." whereas the Florida version contains no such language. However, the Florida act does state in Section 61.1304 that ". . . the general purposes of this act are to . . . avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states. . . ." To us this language is tantamount to an instruction that jurisdiction is not to be simultaneously exercised in both states.