Morse v. TBC Retail Grp., Inc.
[…] The undisputed record evidence establishes that the various entities Morse has identified - the NTB store in Manchester, the Tire Kingdom store in Williston, and the Carroll Tire Company store in Lebanon - employ too few people in the area for the employees at the Lebanon, New Hampshire, Carroll Tire Company store (like Morse) to be covered by the FMLA as "eligible employees." Because the FMLA permits only "eligible employees" to bring civil actions against their employers for violations of the statute, the sole count in Morse's complaint fails as a matter of law. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1) ("Any employer who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected" for damages and/or equitable relief.) (emphasis supplied).

To be sure, the court of appeals for this circuit has left open the possibility that an employee who is not eligible for FMLA leave might, under very unusual circumstances, still assert a viable retaliation claim. McArdle v.