INDEX NO. 157936/2020
[…] See Matter of Century Operating Corp. v Popolizio, 60 NY2d 483, 488 (1983), citing Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d at 231. However, if there is a rational basis for the agency's determination, there can be no judicial interference. Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d at 231-232.
The rifle/shotgun licensing procedures applicable in New York City are drawn from Penal Law § 400.00, the relevant portion of which provides as follows:
"No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this section except by the licensing officer, and then only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for an applicant . . . (b) of good moral character; . . . and (n) concerning whom no good cause exists for the denial of the license."Penal Law § 400.00 (1) (emphasis added).