No. 19-78
[…] In the absence of legislation to the contrary, a purchaser at a tax sale buys strictly under the rule of caveat emptor. Thus, without specific statutory authority, a warranty contained in a tax deed is of no force and effect. Similarly, absent a statutory provision, there is no warranty on the part of the public body making the sale. 72 Am.Jur.2d State and Local Taxation § 1032. For this reason, we need not pass upon the appellant's claim of liability based upon the principal and agent doctrine.
The appellant would have us hold the Town liable under 24 V.S.A. § 834, which provides:
A town shall make good the pecuniary damages which may accrue to a person by the neglect or default of the town clerk or constable of such town, to be recovered in an action of tort under this statute.
This we will not do, for although the action of tort has been abolished, the appellant's complaint was not brought under the statute and the claim is made here for the first time. State v. Doria, 135 Vt. 341, 343, 376 A.2d 751, 753 (1977); LaFountain v.