October 18, 1971.
[…] III
In advancing their final argument the Plaintiffs seek to draw an analogy from those cases involving a tax on interstate carriage of persons and those dealing with a tax on the profits of foreign corporations doing business within a given state, which have been held to be an unconstitutional burden on interstate commerce. These cases are not analogous to the facts before us since the Maine Income Tax Law seeks to tax only that portion of income "derived from sources within this State * * *." 36 M.R.S.A. § 5140. Furthermore, § 5128 provides for a tax reduction when a taxpayer is subject to an income tax in another state, "on that portion of the taxpayer's income which is subjected to tax in both jurisdictions * * *." The Plaintiffs' taxable income was produced solely from an area within the taxing jurisdiction of Maine and cannot be considered as any burden, directly or indirectly, on interstate commerce. Arnold v. Berra (Mo. 1963), 366 S.W.2d 321. See also Kiker, supra, and Shaffer v.