Docket No. 93680.
[…] Michigan courts have repeatedly done so in the past. State Highway Comm v Vanderkloot, 392 Mich. 159, 180; 220 N.W.2d 416 (1974), and cases cited therein, Hadley v Ramah, 134 Mich. App. 380, 387; 351 N.W.2d 305 (1984), and cases cited therein. The Legislature is presumed to know of and legislate in harmony with existing law. In re Colon, 144 Mich. App. 805, 811; 377 N.W.2d 321 (1985).
Moreover, it is clear that the Legislature was aware of a distinction between the words "shall" and "may," since both words are used in the statute at issue. Section 6501(2) of 1978 PA 368 provides, for instance:
(2) A law enforcement officer may take an individual into protective custody with that kind and degree of force which would be lawful were the officer effecting an arrest for a misdemeanor without a warrant. In taking the individual, a law enforcement officer may take reasonable steps to protect himself or herself. The protective steps may include a "pat down" search of the individual in his or her immediate surroundings, but only to the extent necessary to discover and seize any dangerous weapon which may on that occasion be used against the officer or other individuals present.