Argued September 11, 1995.
[…] (R.R. at 49a) (emphasis added).
Much like the Pension Plan, section 319 of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act) states:
[T]he employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney's fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery of settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 671.
Section 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), provides:
Except as provided in subchapter (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title. . . .
On appeal, Claimant argues that the Board erred in ruling that it lacked jurisdiction because ERISA does not preempt the offset provision set forth in section 319 of the Act and reflected in Claimant's Pension Plan.