Argued September 11, 1995.
[…] Caplan, 277 Pa. Super. 47, 419 A.2d 653 (1980), ERISA must preempt the Act's allowance of offsets. Employer claims further that section 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), which provides that ERISA supersedes state laws relating to employee benefit plans, should be read broadly to apply to this situation.
29 U.S.C. § 1002(2) provides the following definitions:
The terms `employee pension benefit plan' and `pension plan' mean any plan, fund or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization or by both, to the extent that by its express terms or as a result of surrounding circumstances such plan, fund, or program —
(a) provides retirement income to employees.