Argued September 11, 1995.
[…] In the alternative, Claimant contends that if ERISA preempts the workers' compensation offset provision, the state and federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction to determine the issue under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e) (1).
Our scope of review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed, constitutional rights were violated, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Berks County Home v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Schnable), 145 Pa. Commw. 582, 604 A.2d 767 (1992).
Section 1132(e)(1) of ERISA provides:
Except for actions under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the district court of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this subchapter brought by the Secretary or by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary. State courts of competent jurisdiction and district courts of the United States shall have concurrent jurisdiction under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1).
Section 1132(a)(1)(B), in turn, provides:
(a) A civil action may be brought —
(1) by a participant or beneficiary — . . . .
(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan;
29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B).
In United Wire v. Morristown Memorial Hospital, 995 F.2d 1179, 1191 (3rd Cir. 1993), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 114 S.Ct. 382, 126 L.Ed.2d 332 (1993) (emphasis added), the Third Circuit Court of Appeals summarized the standards for ERISA preemption: