Morrow v. Texas
[…] Plaintiff alleges that "[t]he instant 'family courts' complained of are in fact 'programs and activities' under 42 USC § 2000d-4a" (Dkt. #66 at p. 4) (emphasis omitted). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) states that "[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of. . .[T]itle VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000d, et seq.]." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d states "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." The Court notes that Plaintiff has not asserted any claim under § 2000d, and therefore, this provision is inapplicable to her case. Plaintiff's claims are barred by the State of Texas and Judges McFarling and Bailey's Eleventh Amendment immunity. Goonewardena v.