Morrow v. Texas
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's objection is overruled. 3. Eleventh Amendment and Judicial Immunity

Plaintiff next objects that the State of Texas and Judges McFarling and Bailey are not entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity because Congress has expressly abrogated that immunity under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (Dkt. #66 at p. 4). Plaintiff alleges that "[t]he instant 'family courts' complained of are in fact 'programs and activities' under 42 USC § 2000d-4a" (Dkt. #66 at p. 4) (emphasis omitted). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) states that "[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of. . .[T]itle VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000d, et seq.]." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d states "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."