Morrow v. Ripley
[…] General Statute § 46a-13c(5) provides that the Victim Advocate may "[f]ile a limited special appearance in any court proceeding for the purpose of advocating for any right guaranteed to a crime victim by the Constitution of the state or any right provided to a crime victim by any provision of the general statutes."

Section 52-235e provides, "[a]ny civil action brought against a crime victim, as defined in section 1-1k, by a defendant in a criminal proceeding on account of the exercise or intended exercise by such crime victim of any right guaranteed under the first amendment to the United States Constitution, section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state or subsection b of article twenty-ninth of the amendments to the Constitution of the state or any right provided to such crime victim by any provision of the general statutes, shall, upon motion of such crime victim, be stayed during the pendency of such criminal proceeding."

The defendants contend that, pursuant to General Statute § 1-1k, they are crime victims, as members of the minor child's immediate family.