Morrow v. Ripley
[…] See motion, p. 4. They also state that allowing the plaintiff to proceed with her action after the criminal matter has been concluded "balances the right of the defendants to voice their claims against the plaintiff and the right of the plaintiff to seek redress against the defendants if their claims are false." See motion, p. 4.

Section 1-1k provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the general statutes, `victim of crime' or `crime victim' means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional or financial harm as a result of a crime and includes immediate family members of a minor, incompetent individual or homicide victim and a person designated by a homicide victim in accordance with section 1-56r."

In her objection to the motion (#105), the plaintiff asserts that the granting of a stay would victimize her a second time, as the target of false, malicious, and heinous allegations, and, by thwarting her right to an expeditious redress of her grievances through the court.