Morrow v. Ripley
[…] If blood relationship or common ancestry should be taken as the decisive test, then a spouse would be excluded from membership in the family — an obviously ridiculous result." Id., 162 Conn. 368. There, our Supreme Court resolved the ambiguity by construing the automobile rental contract against the party which had drawn it. See id.

In other statutes, our Legislature has reflected this flexibility by defining "immediate family" in a variety of ways in different contexts. For example, Public Acts 1979, No. 79-493, § 1-79(f), concerning the code of ethics for public officials, defined "immediate family" as meaning "any spouse, children or dependent relatives who reside in the individual's household." Section 1-91 (Public Acts 1979, No. 79-615), concerning the code of ethics for lobbyists, defined the term in a like manner.