Morrow v. Ripley
[…] In their motion for expedited stay of proceedings, filed on their behalf by the State of Connecticut Victim Advocate, the Ripleys seek a stay of this proceeding based on General Statute § 52-235e. They assert that the plaintiff is currently the subject of a criminal proceeding, stemming from her April 28, 2004 arrest, for conspiracy to commit sexual assault, and multiple counts of sexual assault in the first and third degrees (the criminal proceeding), all involving the minor child of Jennifer Ripley, who, as stated above, is also the grandchild of Rochelle Ripley.

General Statute § 46a-13c(5) provides that the Victim Advocate may "[f]ile a limited special appearance in any court proceeding for the purpose of advocating for any right guaranteed to a crime victim by the Constitution of the state or any right provided to a crime victim by any provision of the general statutes."