Morrow v. Ripley
[…] See General Statute § 9-140b(a). Public Acts 2000, No. 00-67, concerning private land deer permits for certain farmers, General Statute § 26-29c, defined "immediate family" as meaning "a spouse, child, grandchild, sibling or parent." More recently, in Public Acts 2002, No. 02-73, the Connecticut Credit Union Act, General Statute § 36a-435b(10) defined the term "immediate family member" as meaning "any person related by blood, adoption or marriage to a person within the field of membership of the Connecticut credit union."

None of these cited definitions of "immediate family" is set forth in a context which is closely related to the purposes of § 52-235e. "Language similar to that set forth in [§ 52-235e] appears in General Statutes 31-51q.