Morrow v. Prestonwold, Inc.
[…] Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 6, 1994 Sess., pp. 1801-04.

Other trial courts in Connecticut have relied on New York law to determine if the conduct complained of is oppressive. Devivo v. Devivo, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. 581020 (May 8, 2001, Satter, J.T.R.) ( 30 Conn.L.Rptr. 52, 54); Stone v. R.E.A.L. Health. P.C., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 414972 (November 15, 2000, Munro, J.) ( 29 Conn.L.Rptr. 219, 225).

New York Business Corporation Law § 1104-a provides the following as one of the grounds for judicial dissolution: "(1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders[.]"