Morrow v. Prestonwold, Inc.
[…] The Morrows presented two alternate proposals: 1) exchanging the Morrow shares of Prestonwold for the 89 acre parcel; or 2) a cash purchase of the Morrow's shares based on the appraised value of Prestonwold's real estate. Hugo Colombi, Jr. stated that he wished to consider the Morrows' proposals. No further negotiations were held.

The Morrows brought this action for the involuntary dissolution of Prestonwold pursuant to General Statutes § 33-896. Section 33-896 (a) provides in part the following: "The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: (A) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (B) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted." The Morrows focus solely on the claim that the conduct of those in control of Prestonwold has been "oppressive."