Argued October 7, 1987.
[…] Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 103 Pa. Commw. 180, 519 A.2d 1103 (1987), Threats and Brewer v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 96 Pa. Commw. 423, 507 A.2d 934 (1986), in which, the Board suggests, we have "needlessly struggled" to formulate a rule of law applicable to such cases. Indeed, the Board labels our Rivenbark progeny "strange". While we do not condone the Board's critique of our decisions in such terms, we find merit to its assertion. Our decisions may well have become unnecessarily esoteric, an evolution which we now clarify.
Section 3121 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. § 3121, defines rape as a felony of the first degree committed when a person "engages in sexual intercourse with another person not his spouse:
(1) by forcible compulsion;
(2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
(3) who is unconscious; or
(4) who is so mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent."
I. Rivenbark, Massey and Progeny
We begin our analysis with consideration of our Supreme Court's decisions in Rivenbark and its companion case, Massey v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 509 Pa. 256, 501 A.2d 1114 (1985).