Argued October 7, 1987.
[…] Henceforth, our analysis is clear. To determine whether a parolee's technical violation, accompanied by the commission of a crime, may support an independent period of recommitment, we look to the definition of the criminal offense as it appears in the Crimes Code. If the conduct comprising the technical violation is therein defined as an element of the criminal offense, it cannot support independent backtime. Conversely, if the conduct is not so defined, independent backtime is warranted.
Section 103 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. § 103, pertinently defines "element of an offense" as "[s]uch conduct or such attendant circumstances or such result of conduct as: (1) is included in the description of the forbidden conduct in the definition of the offense. . . ."
Our analysis is not novel; it finds precedent and logic in the common law doctrine of merger. In the Commonwealth, such doctrine can be traced at least as far back as Harman v. Commonwealth, 12 Serg. Rawle 69 (1824) (cited in Commonwealth v. Williams, 344 Pa.