Morrow v. Gault Fin., LLC
[…] One of those debts was that of Appellant Debbie H. Morrow in the amount of $8,066.04. As Chase's assignee, Gault filed suit against Ms. Morrow in the General Sessions Court of Davidson County on October 20, 2011. The civil warrant states: "Served Debbie H. Morrow @ 6:20 PM 10-25-2011." Although the warrant is signed by Mr. Wayne Harrison, as purported process server, it does not identify Mr. Harrison by name (other than his signature) and does not indicate Mr. Harrison's address as required under Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-901(b) ("The process server must be identified by name and address on the return.").

Ms. Morrow did not appear for the scheduled hearing on January 27, 2012, and, on Gault's motion, the general sessions court granted a default judgment against Ms. Morrow for $8,066.40 plus costs.