Morrow v. Cockrell
[…] T. Tr. at 699-700. Such charge was contrary to law of the State of Texas at the time of Morrow's offenses and trials and still is today. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04 (1994) (historical and statutory note indicates that the only amendment of statute occurred in 1993 and "made no apparent change"); Hawkins v. State, 605 S.W.2d 586, 589 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). Section 8.04 provides:
(a) Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.
(b) Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.
(c) When temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the evidence tends to show that such insanity was caused by intoxication, the court shall charge the jury in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d) For purposes of this section "intoxication" means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.

Statutory prohibitions relating to the consideration of voluntary intoxication as a defense to a specific intent crime, furthermore, piss constitutional muster.