distinguishing setoffs for social security disability and social security retirement
[…] The latter statute provides that, except when the claimant is age 62 or older, chapter 440 compensation to one who is also eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 423 shall be reduced, so that the total sum payable "to the employee and his dependents" under chapter 440 and, had the employee not been entitled to chapter 440 benefits, under 42 U.S.C. § 423 and 402, "does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage." Sec. 440.15(10)(a). The qualifying language in section 440.15(10)(a), which Morrow relies on to nullify the setoff prescribed by section 440.15(3)(b)4, concludes with this sentence:
Sec. 440.15(10) provides in part:
Weekly compensation benefits payable under this chapter for disability resulting from injuries to an employee who becomes eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. s. 423 shall be reduced to an amount whereby the sum of such compensation benefits payable under this chapter and such total benefits otherwise payable for such period to the employee and his dependents, had such employee not been entitled to benefits under this chapter, under 42 U.S.C. ss. 423 and 402, does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. However, this provision shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than they would have otherwise been reduced under 42 U.S.C. s. 424(a). This reduction of compensation benefits shall not be applicable to any compensation benefits payable for any week subsequent to the week in which the injured worker reaches the age of 62 years. (Emphasis added).
This reduction of compensation benefits shall not be applicable to any compensation benefits payable for any week subsequent to the week in which the injured worker reaches the age of 62 years.
The title to section 440.15(10) refers to "EMPLOYEE ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFITS UNDER THIS CHAPTER [440] AND FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE ACT." Thus Morrow urges that the title's reference to "OLD-AGE" and the text's unqualified reference to 42 U.S.C. § 402, entitled "Old-age and survivors insurance benefits," define the scope of the qualification made by the concluding sentence of section 440.15(10)(a).