Index 55105/2017
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the nail which caused his injuries was part of that debris. The verified complaint alleges negligence and violations of sections 200 and 241(6) of the Labor Law ("LL").
Discovery having been completed and a Note of Issue having been filed on August 21, 2018, all defendants now move for summary judgment.
The Biberaj defendants move for summary judgment, arguing that they are protected by the "homeowner exemption" incorporated into LL §241(6). That section of the Labor Law insulates "owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work" from liability (LL §240[6]). The Biberaj defendants contend that they satisfy both elements of the exemption - they own a one or two family dwelling and while they contracted with people to do the work in their home, they did not control the work being done.